Resources

  • Investor Visas
  • Funding Options
  • Special opportunities for Veterans

Funding Options

Purchasing a franchise is a big-ticket item. But even if you aren’t able to pay for the franchise in cash, several financial assistance programs, including both traditional and non-traditional options, are available to those who qualify. Programs include grants, loans, financial aid, and even retirement rollovers — which offer a tax-free option on the purchase of your business. For a complete listing of lenders and programs, please contact us today.

  • Are you financing the amount for the acquisition of your business?

  • Do you have a retirement account in either a 401 (k), personal IRA, or some other retirement savings account?

  • If you could finance your business using these funds, and avoid paying taxes on the distribution, would you?

Do you want to come and live in the U.S.A though EB5 Visa (green card) or E2 Visa ?

EB-5 visa and E2 visa both require you to invest you money to get the U.S. visa. Although EB-5 visa leads the investor to get U.S. green card, E-2 visa is a non-immigrant visa and will not end up to a green card by itself. In both cases it is possible to invest into your own business and apply for the the visa. But here are some reasons that makes it difficult for people to find the right business to invest:

1. Finding the suitable business while the investors are outside of the U.S. is very difficult.

2. The investors (most of the time) are not familiar with business culture in the U.S.

3. The investors have no one to support or assistance them in in starting their business in the U.S.

4. Even after starting their own business, the competition is very high and surviving in this condition is very hard.

A solution for above-mentioned problems might be investing in a franchise business. We are a franchise consulting and project development company. You can either use one of our ready-to-go franchise packages for your EB-5 or E-2 visa or you can ask us to help you find the right franchise for your EB-5 or E-2 visa.

The E-2 visa is a renewable visa that allows entrepreneurs to live in the United States as temporary residents as long as the business they begin or invest in requires a “substantial investment” and creates jobs for American workers and not just employment for the investor and his or her immediate family. Spouses of E-2 nonimmigrants are also authorized to engage in employment upon receiving an employment authorization document (EAD) from

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

.

According to an article published earlier this year in the

Wall Street Journal

the program has become an option for some foreign investors who might not have the extra cash and time to invest in getting an EB-5 visa, which requires a greater outlay of capital and can result in a lengthy waiting period for approval. The federal program, launched in 1990, gives foreign nationals the chance to obtain permanent residency by investing a minimum of $500,000 in a U.S. business. The business must create at least 10 new jobs within two years.

“Some foreign franchise buyers are vying for a temporary E-2 visa, which tends to have faster processing times and a lower upfront investment of roughly $100,000 in a U.S. venture,” the WSJ reported.

Visa Differences

See more at: http://www.franchisechatter.com/2014/09/14/franchise-investment-could-be-best-way-for-foreign-nationals-to-achieve-temporary-residency-in-the-u-s/#sthash.qYFcXe32.dpuf

Knowing the difference between the EB-5 and E-2 visas is important. For starters, the EB-5 visa is intended to give the applicant an eventual green card or permanent residency status in the United States. Meanwhile, the E-2 visa must be renewed often and is not intended to be used as a vehicle for permanent residency; however, its perpetual renewal could effectively make it a “permanent visa.”

The EB-5 can be used for passive investment, while the E-2 visa requires the applicant to be actively involved in the business by demonstrating ownership of at least 50 percent of the enterprise, or by possessing operational control through a managerial position or other corporate devices.

According to USCIS, an E-2 investment involves the investor placing capital, including funds and other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. The investment may be for the purpose of establishing a new business venture or purchasing an existing business. The E-2 non-immigrant classification is applicable only for nationals of a treaty country, which is one with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.